All the Instructors are very highly qualified. As well as years of experience teaching Taekwondo, they have all complete a British Taekwondo (BT) Level 2 Instructors course.

The BT instructors course includes training in Child Protection, Health and Safety, First Aid etc… To register as a Taekwondo Instructor Applicants must also pass a Enhanced Criminal Records Bureau Check (CRB/ DBS). Master Naraine has also Graduated from the ‘Kukkiwon’ (World Taekwondo Headquarters in Seoul, Korea). This blend of Qualifications and Experience is not matched by any other club in the country.

 

Master Darren Naraine


Grade: 6th Dan Kukkiwon, 7th Dan Chungdokwan Great Britain
Role: Club Chairman & Chief Instructor – Monday and Thursday
Trained since: 1986
Biggest successes: WT International Referee – 1st Class
Kukkiwon Masters Certificate Level 3 (2004)
Kukkiwon Masters Certificate Level 2 (2017)
Been teaching Taekwondo since 1991 at University
Competed Nationally and won several medals in Sparring (Kyorugi) and Patterns (Poomsae)
Talk to him about: General Club Enquiries, Dan Gradings and Coach Development

____________________________________________________

Master Kjeld Smedley

Grade: 5th Dan Kukkiwon, 5th Dan Chungdokwan Great Britain
Role: Instructor – Thursday and Saturday
Trained Since: 1990
Biggest successes: Achieving 5th Dan, reached Black Belt Level in JKD and Kickboxing,
and watching his daughters progress through the TKD belts!
Talk to him about: Gradings, Hapkido, Poomsae

____________________________________________________

Master Mustafa Efezeybek

Grade: 5th Dan
Role: Instructor
Trained Since: 1993
Biggest successes: Medals in Patterns & Sparring – both his children (now grown up) also achieved Black belt.
Talk to him about: After School Classes (Stourfield)

____________________________________________________

Master Alex Kay

Grade: 4th Dan
Role: Instructor & Demo Team Leader
Trained since: 1996
Biggest successes: Passing 4th Dan. Several Medals in local competitions.
Talk to him about: The Demonstration Team Pathway

____________________________________________________

Master Marcin Tata

Grade: 4th Dan
Role: Instructor & Kyrougi Pathway Coach
Trained since: 1990
Biggest successes: Ex-Polish National Team member
Talk to him about: Sport Development Pathway, Competing and Fitness

______________________________________________________

Master Jon Vaughan


Grade: 4th Dan
Role: Instructor & Club Accountant
Trained since: 1992
Biggest successes: Organised and Participated in several large competitions
Talk to him about: Monthly Payment, Funding.

____________________________________________________

Chris Samuels

Grade: 3rd Dan
Role: Instructor – Friday
Trained since: 1997 (previously trained in other martial arts)
Biggest successes: His club (Pelhams Park) and his students achieving black belts
Talk to him about: Pelhams Class and General Fitness

______________________________________________________

Edward Inge


Grade: 3rd Dan
Role: Instructor – Friday
Trained since: 2000
Talk to him about: Pelhams Class

_______________________________________________________

Paul Donnelly

Grade: 3rd Dan
Role: Assistant Coach – Demo Team
Trained since: 1982
Biggest successes: Being old but not feeling it! And still being able to do a back flip with a titanium hip!
Talk to him about: The demo team!

______________________________________________________

Paul Western

Grade: 2nd Dan
Role: Assistant Instructor; Poomsae Judge.
Trained Since: 2010
Biggest successes: Passing 2nd Dan
Talk to him about: Clubmark, Club Policies and Procedures

________________________________________________________

Adrian Carter

Grade: 4th Dan
Role: Assistant Instructor
Trained since: 1996
Biggest successes: Also competes in Triathlons
Talk to him about: Fitness

_________________________________________________________

Marina Malaffo

Grade: 2nd Dan
Role: Assistant Instructor & Safeguarding Officer
Trained since:
Biggest successes:
Talk to her about: Fitness and Safeguarding

__________________________________________________________

Marcin Swedrzynski

Grade: 1st Dan

Role: Instructor and Coach (Specialist in Sparring

Trained Since: 1992

Biggest Successes: Ex-Polish team member. Won medals in several A-class competitions around the world.

Talk to him about: Competition Sparring.

________________________________________________________

Sharon Ward

Grade: 4th dan
Role: Instructor – Lyme Regis
Trained since: 1996
Talk to her about: Training in Lyme Regis

________________________________________________________

Ashley Jones

Grade: 2nd Dan
Role: Assistant Instructor – Saturday
Trained since: 1996, returned in 2016 after a break
Biggest successes: Completed Level 2 Coaching Course, passed 2nd Dan and joined the
committee all within 12 months of returning to training
Talk to him about: Saturday classes

__________________________________________________________

Marcus Tubb


Grade: 4th Dan
Role: Memberships & Safeguarding Officer
Trained since: 2002
Biggest successes: Chungdokwan National Champion in 2013, Led Demo Team and became an Instructor at 17
Talk to him about:  Safeguarding

______________________________________________________________

Steve Winnington


Grade: 2nd Dan
Role: Instructor and Kyrougi Pathway Coach
Trained since: 1999
Talk to him about: Kyrougi Pathway / competition sparring

____________________________________________________________

Olivia Proudley

Grade: 2nd Dan
Role: Accounts and Club PR
Trained since: 1998
Biggest successes: Passing 2nd Dan
Talk to her about: Club PR & Demo Team